View 1 of Lot 28. A PAIR OF IMPRESSIVE AND LARGE TRIPOD GILT-COPPER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL CENSERS WITH COVERS [PAIRE DE BRÛLE-PARFUMS TRIPODE EN CUIVRE DORÉ ET ÉMAUX CLOISONNÉS].
28

A PAIR OF IMPRESSIVE AND LARGE TRIPOD GILT-COPPER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL CENSERS WITH COVERS [PAIRE DE BRÛLE-PARFUMS TRIPODE EN CUIVRE DORÉ ET ÉMAUX CLOISONNÉS]

Estimate:

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Estimate:

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Lot sold:

3,250

EUR

A PAIR OF IMPRESSIVE AND LARGE TRIPOD GILT-COPPER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL CENSERS WITH COVERS

China, 20th century

the globular body supported on three cabriole legs issuing from gilt-copper lion masks and rising to a short straight neck with everted rim, the exterior brightly decorated against a yellow ground with large lotus flowers surrounded by leafy tendrils, the shoulders flanked by a pair of archaïstic handles, the domed cover surmounted by a Buddhist lion displaying a ferocious facial expression

100 cm, 39⅜ in. (censer)

Diam. 75 cm, 29½ in; Haut. 29,4 cm, 11½ in. (stand)

(4)

PAIRE DE BRÛLE-PARFUMS TRIPODE EN CUIVRE DORÉ ET ÉMAUX CLOISONNÉS

Chine, XXe siècle

la panse ronde reposant sur trois pieds arqués émergeant de gueules de lions, le col resserré aux bords évasés, l'extérieur décoré en émaux polychrome de larges fleurs de lotus parmi les branchages feuillagés sur fond jaune, les épaules flanqués d'une paire de anses archaïsantes, le couvercle arrondi surmonté d'un lion bouddhiste à l'expression féroce

100 cm, 39⅜ in. (censer)

(4)

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)