View full screen - View 1 of Lot 13. An enamel snuff box with gilt-metal mounts, Canton, mid-18th century  | Tabatière en émail avec montures en métal doré, Canton, milieu du XVIIIe siècle .

An enamel snuff box with gilt-metal mounts, Canton, mid-18th century | Tabatière en émail avec montures en métal doré, Canton, milieu du XVIIIe siècle

June 27, 12:13 PM GMT

1,500 - 2,000 EUR

An enamel Chinese snuff box with gilt-metal mounts, Canton, mid-18th century

in the shape of a shell, enamelled to simulate the grooves of a shell, with scattered flowers and fern, plain reeded mounts and double protruding thumbpiece, the interior painted with birds, butterflies and further flowers, unmarked

Tabatière en émail avec montures en métal doré, Canton, milieu du XVIIIe siècle

en forme de coquille émaillée pour en simuler les rainures, ornée de fleurs et fougères, à montures cannelées unies, le double appui-pouce en saillie, l'intérieur peint d'oiseaux, de papillons et de fleurs, non poinçonnée

8 cm long ; 3 1/8in. long