June 27, 12:13 PM GMT
1,500 - 2,000 EUR
An enamel Chinese snuff box with gilt-metal mounts, Canton, mid-18th century
in the shape of a shell, enamelled to simulate the grooves of a shell, with scattered flowers and fern, plain reeded mounts and double protruding thumbpiece, the interior painted with birds, butterflies and further flowers, unmarked
Tabatière en émail avec montures en métal doré, Canton, milieu du XVIIIe siècle
en forme de coquille émaillée pour en simuler les rainures, ornée de fleurs et fougères, à montures cannelées unies, le double appui-pouce en saillie, l'intérieur peint d'oiseaux, de papillons et de fleurs, non poinçonnée
8 cm long ; 3 1/8in. long