December 14, 07:43 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
A set of 6 silver and silver-gilt double salt-cellars, 5 by Henry Auguste, Paris 1789 - 1816, 1 by Victor Masson, Paris, 1809-1819
each, resting on four hoof feet, the oval tray set in its centre with two salt cellar holders moulded with a frieze of pearls, with two plain round silver-gilt liners, the tray of 4 salt cellars engraved with a different coat of arms and/or crest
Long. 6 ⅜ in, weight. 78 ⅜ oz
Ensemble de 6 salières doubles en argent et vermeil, 5 par Henry Auguste, Paris 1789 - 1816, 1 par Victor Masson, Paris, 1809-1819
chacune, reposant sur quatre pieds sabots, le plateau ovale serti en son centre de deux porte-salerons moulurés d'une frise de perles, avec deux doublures rondes unies en vermeil, le plateau de 4 salières gravés d'armoiries et/ou d'un cimier diffèrents
Long. 16 cm, poids. 2220,8 g
Deux Sotheby's Paris, 15 décembre 2004, lot n°99;
Deux Tajan Paris, 11 mai 2007, lot 60;
Une Sotheby's Paris, 17 lai 2011, lot 213;
Une vente Millon, 20 décembre 2006, lot 500