View full screen - View 1 of Lot 126. A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany table, circa 1780, stamped by François-Antoine Montigny | Table en acajou et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de François-Antoine Montigny.

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany table, circa 1780, stamped by François-Antoine Montigny | Table en acajou et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de François-Antoine Montigny

December 14, 07:43 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany table, circa 1780, stamped by François-Antoine Montigny

the frieze centered with a rosace, opening with a lateral drawer, with a later green marble top, stamped MONTIGNY and JME

Height 32¾ in, width 33 in, depth 22¾ in

Table en acajou et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de François-Antoine Montigny

la galerie centrée d'une rosace, avec un tiroir latéral, dessus de marbre vert (rapporté), estampillée MONTIGNY et JME

Haut. 83 cm, larg. 84 cm, prof. 58 cm

Vente étude Blanchet et Joron, Paris, 4 novembre 1998, lot 79.

François-Antoine Montigny, ébéniste, reçu maître en 1766.