View full screen - View 1 of Lot 316. A two-colour gold snuff box, Paris, Jacques-Félix Viennot, Paris, 1798-1809, | Tabatière en or de deux couleurs, par Jacques-Félix Viennot, Paris, 1798-1809.

A two-colour gold snuff box, Paris, Jacques-Félix Viennot, Paris, 1798-1809, | Tabatière en or de deux couleurs, par Jacques-Félix Viennot, Paris, 1798-1809

July 8, 12:18 PM GMT

2,600 - 3,600 EUR

A two-colour gold snuff box, Paris, Jacques-Félix Viennot, Paris, 1798-1809,

rectangular with rounded corners, all sides with wavy engine-turned panels within chased leafy scrollwork on a sablé ground, plain polished corners, the sides further decorated with borders of alternating lozenges and quatrefoils, the rim engraved with an inscription reading: 'the gift of Gl Cte de Bourke Pair de France to his brother col Cte de Burgh BS', maker's mark, post-revolutionary unregistered troisième titre,

_______________________________________________________________

Tabatière en or de deux couleurs, par Jacques-Félix Viennot, Paris, 1798-1809

rectangulaire à angles arrondis, toutes les faces avec des panneaux ondulés guillochés dans un décor de rinceaux feuillagés ciselés sur un fond sablé, les coins polis unis, les faces décorées avec des bordures de losanges et de quadrilobes alternés, le bord gravé de l'inscription : "le cadeau du Gl Cte de Bourke Pair de France à son frère le col Cte de Burgh BS", le poinçon d'ofèvre, troisième titre post-révolutionnaire non enregistré

8.6cm., 3⅜in. wide, overall weight 99.9 grams