View full screen - View 1 of Lot 253. Chevaux vers le départ.

Property from a Private Swiss Collection

Raoul Dufy

Chevaux vers le départ

March 26, 12:54 PM GMT

70,000 - 90,000 GBP

Raoul Dufy

1877 - 1953

Chevaux vers le départ

signed Raoul Dufy (lower centre)

watercolour on paper

50 by 66.2cm., 19 ¾ by 26 ⅛ in.

Framed: 73 by 93cm., 28 ¾ by 36 ⅝ in.

Sale: Palais Galliéra, Paris, 27th March 1962, lot 3
Sale: Galerie Motte, Geneva, 27th March 1962, lot 3
Sale: Galerie Motte, Geneva, 26th November 1966, lot 25
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner
Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1982, vol. I, no. 925, illustrated p. 338