June 30, 04:45 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE
1824 - 1887
L'AUTOMNE OR BACCHANTE
terracotta bust, on a dark wood base
signed on the reverse A. CARRIER.
H. (overall) 65 cm, 25½ in. ; H. (base) 13 cm, 5⅛ in.
__________________________________________________________________
1824 - 1887
L'AUTOMNE OU BACCHANTE
buste en terre cuite ; sur un piédouche en bois noirci
signé au dos A. CARRIER.
H. (totale) 65 cm, 25½in. ; H. (piédouche) 13 cm, 5⅛ in.
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
Pour toute
Gallery Monique Martel, Brussels;
European private collection
Galerie Monique Martel, Bruxelles ;
Collection privée européenne
Related Literature
J. Hargrove, G. Grandjean, Carrier-Belleuse, le maître de Rodin, exh. cat. Palais de Compiègne, 2014, pp. 53 et pp. 122.
Référence bibliographique
J. Hargrove, G. Grandjean, Carrier-Belleuse, le maître de Rodin, cat. exp. Palais de Compiègne, 2014, pp. 53 et pp. 122.
This magnificent female bust symbolizes Autumn, represented by a young woman, her gaze turned slightly towards the left and her hair decorated with grapes and vine leaves. She appears typical of the terracotta fantasy figures produced by Carrier-Belleuse (see exh. cat, p. 122). The artist regularly portrayed important society figures of the time, such as the actress Marguerite Bellanger (1838-1886) whose bust he executed in around 1866 (Palais de Compiègne inv. no. C.2012.15), as well as bacchantes and allegorical figures such as the present bust. These figures are characterized by elaborate applied decoration, using the pastillage technique practiced by specialist artists in his studio, usually for floral and foliage elements.
Ce magnifique buste féminin de l’Automne est personnifié par une jeune femme au regard légèrement tourné vers la gauche, dont les cheveux sont ornés de raisins et de pampres de vigne. Elle semble caractéristique de la production de figure de fantaisie en terre cuite par Carrier-Belleuse (voir cat. exp, pp. 122). L’artiste représente couramment des grandes figures mondaines de son époque comme la comédienne Marguerite Bellanger (1838-1886) dont il réalise le portrait vers 1866 (Palais de Compiègne inv. n°C.2012.15), mais également des Bacchantes et des figures allégoriques comme le buste que nous proposons. Ces figures se caractérisent par une richesse ornementale, permise par la technique du pastillage pratiquée par des artistes spécialisés de son atelier, généralement utilisée pour réaliser des éléments floraux et des feuillages.