Landscape with Rider and Animals | Paysage au muletier
No reserve
March 23, 03:25 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
Jean-Baptiste Pillement
Lyon 1728 - 1808
Landscape with Rider and Animals
Pastel on paper laid down on canvas, en grisaille
Signed and dated lower left Jean Pillement / 1787; bears an inventory number upper right 268.
414 x 570 mm
____________________________________________
Jean-Baptiste Pillement
Lyon 1728 - 1808
Paysage au muletier
Pastel sur papier marouflé sur toile, en grisaille
Signé et daté en bas à gauche Jean Pillement / 1787 ; porte un numéro d'inventaire en haut à droite 268.
414 x 570 mm
Monsieur A.;
Vente des Amateurs, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 18 June 1935, lot 21;
Mrs Charles Henry Fallass, Cross River, New York;
Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 8 July 1980, lot 56;
Where acquired by Agnews on behalf of the present owner.
Monsieur A. ;
Vente des Amateurs, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 18 juin 1935, lot 21 ;
Vente anonyme, Christie's, Londres, 8 juillet 1980, lot 56 ;
Où acquis par Agnews pour le compte de l'actuel propriétaire.
N. Jeffares, Dictionary of Pastellists, online version, no. J.592.267.
N. Jeffares, Dictionary of Pastellists, édition en ligne, n° J.592.267.
After beginning his training in Lyon with the history painter Daniel Sarrabat (1666–1748), Pillement continued it in Paris in 1743, at the age of fifteen, at the Gobelins factory. From then on, his life was punctuated with stays of various lengths all over Europe: in Spain, Portugal, England, Austria, Poland, Russia and Italy. He was awarded some prestigious titles: he became the ‘First Painter to the King of Poland’ in 1765.
In 1787, when this fine pastel was completed, Pillement was in France working for Marie Antoinette at the Petit Trianon. He executed this drawing with astonishing skill, managing to render in pastel the most subtle variations of light and the finest details. He drew in grisaille, a technique he particularly favoured and in which he excelled. The freshness of the pastel is particularly remarkable here: the white highlights that punctuate the foliage and model the figures’ forms have been well preserved.
Landscape with Rider and Animals, numbered 268 in the top right, was one of a series of four pendants comprising The Goatherds, The Washerwomen (numbered 267) and Tower and Bridge in Ruins, all signed and dated 1787. Sold separately in 1935, two of them were bought by Madame Charles Henry Fallass, who sold them in London in 1980.
Après avoir commencé son apprentissage à Lyon auprès du peintre d’histoire Daniel Sarrabat (1666-1748), Pillement poursuit à Paris en 1743, à l’âge 15 ans, à la manufacture des Gobelins. Sa vie est ensuite ponctuée de séjours plus ou moins longs dans toute l’Europe ; il traverse l’Espagne, le Portugal, l’Angleterre, l’Autriche, la Pologne, la Russie, l’Italie, obtenant de prestigieux titres : il devient ainsi « premier peintre du roi de Pologne » en 1765.
En 1787, année de réalisation de ce beau pastel, Pillement est en France et travaille pour Marie Antoinette au Petit Trianon. Il exécute ce dessin avec une habileté déconcertante, parvenant à rendre au pastel des plus subtiles variations de lumière aux détails les plus fins. Il dessine en grisaille, technique qu’il affectionne tout particulièrement et dans laquelle il excelle. La fraîcheur du pastel est tout particulièrement remarquable ici : les rehauts de blanc ponctuant le feuillage et modulant les formes des figures ont été bien préservés.
Paysage au Muletier, numéroté 268 en haut à droite, faisait partie d’un ensemble de quatre pendants comprenant Les chevriers, Les Lavandières (numéroté 267) et Tour et pont en ruines, toutes signées et datées 1787. Vendues séparément en 1935, deux d’entre elles sont acquises par Madame Charles Henry Fallass, qui les revend à Londres en 1980.