View full screen - View 1 of Lot 130. A pair of Rearing horses | Paire de chevaux cabrés.

Italian, in 17th century style

A pair of Rearing horses | Paire de chevaux cabrés

June 15, 01:29 PM GMT

1,500 - 2,000 EUR

A pair of Rearing horses

gilt bronze; on rectangular yellow Sienna marble bases

9 by 11 cm; 3½ by 4⅓ in.

(2)

____________________________________________

Italie, dans le style du XVIIe siècle

Paire de chevaux cabrés

bronze doré ; sur des socles rectangulaires en marbre jaune de Sienne

9 x 11 cm ; 3½ x 4⅓ in.

(2)

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973);
Thence by descent to the present owner.

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973) ;
Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.