View full screen - View 1 of Lot 54. An icon of the Assumption of the Virgin, Russia, 19th century | Icône représentant l'Assomption de la Vierge, Russie XIXe siècle.

An icon of the Assumption of the Virgin, Russia, 19th century | Icône représentant l'Assomption de la Vierge, Russie XIXe siècle

July 6, 04:47 PM GMT

1,500 - 2,500 EUR

An icon of the Assumption of the Virgin, Russia, 19th Century

the recumbent Virgin surrounded on her death-bed by saints, angels and Christ, unsigned

31 x 26,5 cm ; 12 x 10 ½ in.

______________________________________________________

Icône représentant l'Assomption de la Vierge, Russie, XIXe siècle

la Vierge gisant entourée de saints, d'anges et du Christ sur son lit de mort, non signé

31 x 26,5 cm ; 12 x 10 ½ in.