February 28, 08:32 PM GMT
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
A pair of Italian blue-painted and parcel-gilt benches, Rome, mid-18th century
the acanthus carved frieze above aprons on each side centred by a female mask issuing acanthus on monopodia supports, with a red velvet cushioned seat
(2)
approx. Height. 33 ⅞ in, width. 62 1/8, depth. 15 ¾ in (width including arms)
Paire de banquettes peintes en bleu et doré, travail italien, Rome, milieu du XVIIIe siècle
la frise sculptée d'acanthes au-dessus de tabliers de chaque côté centrés par un masque féminin délivrant des acanthes sur des supports monopodes, garniture et coussin de velours rouge
(2)
approx. Haut. 86 cm, larg. 158 cm, prof. 40 cm (larg. avec les bras)
Principi Borghese, at Palazzo Borghese, Rome until 1892; Sold Rome, 9 April 1892, Catalogue des Objets d’Art et d’Ameublement qui garnissent le Grand Apartment au Premier Etage du Palais du Pince Borghese ‘a Rome, Mm. Giacomini & Capobianchi, lots 331-334.
Alvar Gonzalez-Palacios (ed.), Fasto Romano: Dipinti, Sculture, Arredi dai Pallazi di Roma, (exh.cat), Roma, 1991, nr. 100, pp. 165-166.
Massimiliano Capella, Alvar Gonzalez-Palacios, Abitare l’Arte: Collezione Carolina e Paolo Zani, 2020, p.116-117.
Alvar Gonzalez-Palacios Arredi e Ornamenti della Corte di Roma, 1560-1795, Roma, p.189.
Edgar Peters Bowron (ed.), Art of Rome in the 18th Century, (exh.cat) Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2000, nr. 43, p.166.