View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. Hebe and Jupiter | Hébé servant à boire à Jupiter.

Pierre Jollain

Hebe and Jupiter | Hébé servant à boire à Jupiter

June 19, 03:36 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Pierre Jollain

Paris 1720 - 1762

Hebe and Jupiter

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated lower right P. Jollain [?]. / It. et Pt 1755

116,5 x 129,7 cm ; 45⅞ by 51 in.

____________________________________________

Pierre Jollain

Paris 1720 - 1762

Hébé servant à boire à Jupiter

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en bas à droite P. Jollain [?]. / It. et Pt 1755

This painting by Pierre Jollain is a charming image of the goddess Hebe serving the nectar of immortality to her father Zeus. Hebe is the sister of Ares and the daughter of Zeus and Hera. Before marrying Heracles, the young goddess served ambrosia and nectar to the gods of Olympus. The subject was very popular in the second half of the eighteenth and first half of the nineteenth centuries, but rare outside this period. This painting is dated 1755 and illustrates the theme magnificently.

Little is known about Pierre Jollain: son of Jollain the Elder, painter to the king, Pierre Jollain is known for his mythological and religious paintings, heralding the Neoclassical trend: the artist was one of its first proponents. This fine composition has some of the geometric rigour characteristic of this movement: though the construction lines are freer, they nevertheless establish the composition’s order. The careful approach to detail, the depiction of different materials, the subtlety of flesh tones and the luminous palette all provide evidence of the artist’s wide-ranging talent.

Ce tableau de Pierre Jollain est une charmante représentation de la déesse Hébé servant le nectar d’immortalité à son père Zeus. Hébé est la sœur d’Arès et la fille de Zeus et Héra ; avant de devenir l’épouse d’Héraclès, la jeune déesse servait l’ambroisie et le nectar aux dieux de l’Olympe. Ce sujet a connu une grande popularité dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle ainsi que dans la première moitié du XIXe siècle. Sujet peu commun en dehors de cette période, ce tableau daté de 1755 en est une magnifique illustration.

On sait peu de choses sur Pierre Jollain : fils de Jollain l'Ancien, peintre du roi, Pierre Jollain est connu pour ses peintures à sujet mythologique ou d'ordre religieux annonçant le courant néo-classique dont l'artiste sera l'un des premiers représentants. Cette belle composition n’exclut d’ailleurs pas la rigueur géométrique caractéristique de ce mouvement avec des lignes de construction plus libres mais ordonnant tout de même la composition. Le soin apporté aux détails, la description des différentes matières, la subtilité des chairs ainsi que sa palette lumineuse témoignent de l’étendue du talent de l’artiste.