View full screen - View 1 of Lot 149. Rhônetal.

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

Erich Heckel

Rhônetal

June 12, 01:40 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Erich Heckel

1883 - 1970

Rhônetal

signed, titled and dated 26 (lower right)

watercolour, crayon and pencil on paper

49.2 by 64.2 cm.

19⅜ by 25¼ in.

Executed in 1926.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Hans Geissler, Nachlass Erich Heckel, Hemmenhofen.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland

Erich Heckel

1883 - 1970

Rhônetal

signiertbetitelt und datiert 26 (unten rechts)

Aquarell,Kreide und Bleistift auf Papier

49 x 64 cm.

19⅜ by 25¼ in.

Entstanden 1926.

Die Authentizität dieses Werkes wurde bestätigt durch Hans Geissler, Nachlass Erich Heckel, Hemmenhofen.

Estate of the Artist

Galerie Günther Franke, Munich (acquired from the above in 1974)

Weise Galerie und Kunsthandel, Chemnitz

Private Collection, Germany (acquired from the above in 2016)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Nachlass des Künstlers

Galerie Günther Franke, München (vom Obengenannten 1974 erworben)

Privatsammlung, Deutschland (vom Obengenannten 2016 erworben )

Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim derzeitigen Eigentümer