Modern & Contemporary Art including Prints

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 157. Laufübungen im Plastiksaal (Running exercises in the plastic hall).

Property from a Distinguished Collection, Europe

Gerhard Altenbourg

Laufübungen im Plastiksaal (Running exercises in the plastic hall)

June 12, 01:48 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Gerhard Altenbourg

1926 - 1989

signed with the artist's initials and dated Mai 56 (lower right) and titled (lower centre)

watercolour, chinese ink and chalk on paper

42.8 by 60 cm.

16⅞ by 23⅝ in.

Executed in May 1956.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer herausragenden Sammlung, Europa

Gerhard Altenbourg

1926 - 1989

Laufübungen im Plastiksaal

signiert mit den Initialen des Künstlers und datiert Mai 56 (unten rechts) und betitelt (unten rechts)

Aquarell, Chinesische Tusche und Kreide auf Papier

42.8 x 60 cm.

16⅞ x 23⅝ in.

Entstanden im Mai 1956.

Galerie Springer, Berlin

Private Collection, Rome

Galerie Döbele, Stuttgart

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1991

Galerie Springer, Berlin

Privatsammlung, Rom

Galerie Döbele, Stuttgart

Vom Obengenannten durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 1991 erworben

Gerhard Altenbourg & Annegret Janda, Werk-Verzeichnis 1947-1969, Hannover, 1969, p. 155

Annegret Janda, Gerhard Altenbourg: Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Band I: 1937 - 1958, Wienand 2004, no. 56/25, p. 296, illustrated

Gerhard Altenbourg & Annegret Janda, Werk-Verzeichnis 1947-1969, Hannover, 1969, S. 155

Annegret Janda, Gerhard Altenbourg: Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Band I: 1937 - 1958, Wienand 2004, Nr. 56/25, S. 296, abgebildet