DESIGN XX-XXI

DESIGN XX-XXI

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 138. Table Basse.

Philippe Hiquily

Table Basse

May 28, 05:10 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Philippe Hiquily

Low table

Designed in 1968, our copy made at a later stage

Hammered brass and onyx top

Monogrammed HP on the top of a mount and stamped HIQUILY and numbered 2/6 on a foot

55 x 129 x 80 cm ; 21 ⅝ x 50 ¾ x 31 ½ in.

Philippe Hiquily

Table Basse

Le modèle créé en 1968, notre exemplaire réalisé ultérieurement

Laiton martelé et plateau en onyx

Monogrammé HP au sommet d'un montant et estampillé HIQUILY et numéroté 2/6 sur un pied

Alexandra Marini, Philippe Hiquily : catalogue raisonné, 1948-2011, Paris, 2012, p. 48

____________________________

The present lot has been authenticated by the Hiquily Committee, France, from which a certificate can be obtained (on request and at the buyer's expense).

Cette oeuvre a été authentifiée par le Comité Hiquily, France. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être obtenu auprès du Comité Hiquily (sur demande et à la charge de l'acquéreur)