June 26, 03:37 PM GMT
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
Two Sèvres plates (assiettes unies), a footed stand (soucoupe à pied) and a fruit dish (compotier rond), probably from the service acquired by the marquis de Durfort-Civrac, circa 1766
each decorated with a frize colorée of alternating green, blue and gold dotted harebells linked by trailing flower and laurel garlands, the centre with four puce-shaded stylised shells within a laurel garland, interlaced LL marks and date letter n for 1766 in blue
(4)
Plates 9 7/8 in diam; Footed stand 9 in diam.; Fruit dish 9 in diam.
Deux assiettes plates (assiettes unies), une coupe sur piédouche (soucoupe à pied) et un compotier (compotier rond) en porcelaine de Sèvres, probablement pour le service du marquis de Durfort-Civrac, vers 1766
chacune décorée d'une "frize colorée" de campanules vertes, bleues reliées par des fleurs et une guirlande de laurier, le centre avec des coquillages stylisés, marques en bleu aux LL entrelacés et lettre date n pour 1766
(4)
Diam. assiette. 25 cm; diam coupe sur pied. Footed 22,5 cm; diam coupe à fruit. 22,5 cm.
This group of table wares with ‘frizes colorées’ is probably from the service acquired by Emeric-Joseph, marquis de Durfort-Civrac, at the end of 1766, while he was ambassador of France to Austria (April 1766 to May 1770). A career diplomat, he was also French Ambassador to Venice from 1755 to 1760 and to the Two Sicilies (Naples and Sicily) in 1760 and again from 1762 to 1765. The marquis de Durfort became duc de Civrac on 24 November 1774 and was chevalier d’honneur for Madame Victoire, daughter of Louis XV. The delivery of the service to the marquis is recorded in the Sales Registers in December 1766 and included sixty plates, fourteen compotiers, and four soucoupes à pied, among other pieces of form. For a full listing of the pieces in the delivery and further discussion of the service see David Peters, Sèvres Plates and Services of the 18th Century, Little Berkhamsted, 2015, pp. 381-382, service list 66-5, where the author notes that a group of pieces with this decoration, and probably from the Durfort service, were sold at Dorotheum, Vienna, 22 April 2015, lots 968 and 969, described as delivered to the marquis de Durfort and with provenance to an Austrian collection owned by descendants of the marquis.
Cet ensemble à décor de "frizes colorées" provient probablement du service acquis par Emeric-Joseph, marquis de Durfort-Civrac en 1766, alors qu'il était ambassadeur de France en Autriche (avril 1766 à mai 1770). Diplomate de carrière, il est également ambassadeur de France à Venise entre 1755 et 1760 et dans le royaume des Deux-Siciles (Naples et Sicile) en 1760 puis de 1762 à 1765. Le marquis de Durfort devient duc de Civrac le 24 novembre 1774 et chevalier d'honneur de Madame Victoire, fille de Louis XV. La livraison du service au marquis est notée dans les registres de vente en décembre 1766 et comprend soixante assiettes, quatorze compotiers et quatre soucoupes à pied, entre autres pièces de forme. Pour une liste complète des pièces de la livraison et une discussion plus approfondie sur le service, voir D. Peters, Sèvres Plates and Services of the 18th Century, Little Berkhamsted, 2015, pp. 381-382, liste de service 66-5, où l'auteur note qu'un groupe de pièces avec ce décor, et provenant probablement du service de Durfort, a été vendu chez Dorotheum, Vienne, 22 avril 2015, lots 968 et 969, décrit comme livré au marquis de Durfort et avec la provenance d'une collection autrichienne détenue par des descendants du marquis.