Classic Design

Classic Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. A Louis XV wrought iron and painted metal console, Provence, mid 18th century | Console en fer forgé et tôle peinte d'époque Louis XV, travail provençal, milieu du XVIIIe siècle.

A Louis XV wrought iron and painted metal console, Provence, mid 18th century | Console en fer forgé et tôle peinte d'époque Louis XV, travail provençal, milieu du XVIIIe siècle

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

A Louis XV wrought iron and painted metal console, Provence, mid 18th century

adorned with a flowered vase and scrolling foliages, with a grey marble top probably later

Height. 34 1/4 in, width. 46 3/4 in, depth. 25 1/2 in

Console en fer forgé et tôle peinte d'époque Louis XV, travail provençal, milieu du XVIIIe siècle

à décor d'un vase fleuri et d'enroulements feuillagés, dessus de marbre gris veiné blanc probabement rapporté

Haut. 87 cm, larg. 119 cm, prof. 65,5 cm

Vente Sotheby's Londres, 6 mai 2008, lot 211

Dubon et Dell, The Frick Collection, Furniture Italian and French, Vol V, Vermont, 1992, p.258, (14.5.32), pour une console provencale similaire ou du comtat Venaissin, vers 1730-1735.