View full screen - View 1 of Lot 87. A Dutch silver mustard-pot, Anthony Huys, Rotterdam, 1784 | Moutardier en argent par Anthony Huys, Rotterdam, 1784.

A Dutch silver mustard-pot, Anthony Huys, Rotterdam, 1784 | Moutardier en argent par Anthony Huys, Rotterdam, 1784

June 26, 03:37 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

A Dutch silver mustard-pot, Anthony Huys, Rotterdam, 1784

resting on a garland of flowers and eight foliage feet, the tapering body pierced with wickerwork motifs, the two handles applied with beads, the cover with four flutes and flower shaped finial, together with a small pierced spoon with foliage handle only struck with later control mark, with glass liner

Weight (without liner) 7.3oz; Height 4¾in.

Moutardier en argent par Anthony Huys, Rotterdam, 1784

reposant sur une guirlande de fleurs et huit pieds feuillagés, le corps tronconique repercé de motifs de vannerie, les deux anses appliquées de motifs perlés, le couvercle ciselé de six côtes, à prise en forme de fleur, avec une cuillière à moutarde, le manche repercé de motifs feuillagés, uniquement insculpée d'un poinçon de contrôle postérieur, avec une doublure en verre

Poids 230 g ; Haut. 12 cm