Eye see you
June 22, 02:47 PM GMT
30,000 - 40,000 EUR
Olafur Eliasson
b. 1967
Eye see you
incised with the artist's signature, titled, dated 2006 and numbered 20/30 on the base
stainless steel, aluminium, colour-effect filter glass and bulb
224,5 x 134 x 54,9 cm ; 88 ⅜ x 52 ¾ x 21 ⅝ in.
Executed in 2006, this work is number 20 from an edition of 30.
Please note that a new glass will be produced by the artist’s studio to replace the current restored glass. The production time by the studio is estimated at c. 6 weeks. This is at no additional costs to the buyer.
_______________________________________
Olafur Eliasson
b. 1967
Eye see you
incisé de la signature de l'artiste, titré, daté 2006 et numéroté 20/30 sur la base
acier inoxydable, aluminium, verre coloré et ampoule
Exécuté en 2006, cette œuvre est le numéro 20 d'une édition de 30 exemplaires.
Veuillez noter qu'un nouveau verre est en cours de production par le studio de l'artiste pour remplacer le verre actuel endommagé. Le temps de production estimé est de 6 semaines. Il n'y a pas de coût additionel pour l'acheteur.
Private Collection (acquired directly from the artist in 2007)
Christie's, South Kensington, 26 March 2015, lot 141
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Collection particulière (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 2007)
Christie's, South Kensington, 26 mars 2015, lot 141
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel
Stockholm, Jarla Partilager, Summer Solstice, 30 May - 15 July 2008; catalogue, np., illustrated in colour (another cast)
Stockholm, Jarla Partilager, Summer Solstice, 30 mai - 15 juillet 2008; catalogue, n.p., illustré en couleurs (un autre exemplaire)
Olafur Eliasson, Anna Engberg-Pedersen and Philip Ursprung, Studio Olafur Eliasson: An Encyclopedia, 2008, p. 484, illustrated in colour (another cast)
Olafur Eliasson, Anna Engberg-Pedersen et Philip Ursprung, Studio Olafur Eliasson: An Encyclopedia, 2008, p. 484, illustré en couleurs (un autre exemplaire)