View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. This side up.

Property from a Distinguished Private Collection, Austria

Martin Kippenberger

This side up

September 21, 12:14 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Martin Kippenberger

1954 - 1997

This side up

signed in blue ball-point pen, dated and numbered 19/20

ink on lead-coated wood multiple

overall: 603 by 504 by 30 mm. 23¾ by 19⅞ by 1¼ in.

Executed in 1989; this example is number 19 from the edition of 20 plus five artist's proofs, manufactured by Ulrich Strothjohann, published by Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer renommierten Privatsammlung, Österreich

Martin Kippenberger

1954 - 1997

This side up

signiert mit blauem Kugelschreiber, datiert und nummeriert 19/20

Tinte auf bleiummanteltem Holz-Multiple

insgesamt: 603 x 504 x 30 mm. 23¾ x 19⅞ x 1¼ in.

Entstanden 1989; dieses Exemplar ist Nummer 19 aus einer Auflage von 20, plus fünf Künstlerabzüge, hergestellt von Ulrich Strothjohann, herausgegeben von Galerie Gisela Capitain, Köln.

Capitain & Grässlin 24