Property from a Distinguished Private Collection, Austria
This side up
September 21, 12:14 PM GMT
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
Martin Kippenberger
1954 - 1997
This side up
signed in blue ball-point pen, dated and numbered 19/20
ink on lead-coated wood multiple
overall: 603 by 504 by 30 mm. 23¾ by 19⅞ by 1¼ in.
Executed in 1989; this example is number 19 from the edition of 20 plus five artist's proofs, manufactured by Ulrich Strothjohann, published by Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne.
_________________________________________________________
Aus einer renommierten Privatsammlung, Österreich
Martin Kippenberger
1954 - 1997
This side up
signiert mit blauem Kugelschreiber, datiert und nummeriert 19/20
Tinte auf bleiummanteltem Holz-Multiple
insgesamt: 603 x 504 x 30 mm. 23¾ x 19⅞ x 1¼ in.
Entstanden 1989; dieses Exemplar ist Nummer 19 aus einer Auflage von 20, plus fünf Künstlerabzüge, hergestellt von Ulrich Strothjohann, herausgegeben von Galerie Gisela Capitain, Köln.
Capitain & Grässlin 24