View full screen - View 1 of Lot 165. Pomme-montre.

Claude Lalanne

Pomme-montre

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

10,000 - 12,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Pomme-montre

Circa 1995

Patinated bronze, a watch integrated in one quarter

Monogrammed C.L., numbered 022/100 under a leaf, the watch signed Arthus-Bertrand PARIS

10 x 8 cm; 4 x 3 ⅛ in.

Claude Lalanne

Pomme-montre

Vers 1995

Bronze patiné, une montre intégrée dans un quartier

Monogrammé C.L., numéroté 022/100 sous une feuille, la montre signée Arthus-Bertrand PARIS

10 x 8 cm; 4 x 3 ⅛ in.

Veuillez noter que ce lot est soumis au droit de suite // please note that for this lot the artist resale right is due

Arthus-Bertrand, Paris

Private collection, Paris

Arthus-Bertrand, Paris

Collection privée, Paris

For a related example :

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p.51

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp.220-221

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, March 18 - July 4, 2010, pp.114 and 125

Pour un modèle comparable :

Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 mars - 4 juillet 2010, pp.114 et 125