View full screen - View 1 of Lot 151. Le lapin.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Le lapin

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Le lapin

1991

Marble

Monogrammed FXL, titled “LE LAPIN”, stamped F.X.LALANNE, numbered 30/250 and with the editor’s mark ARTCURIAL PARIS on a metallic label on the underside

12 x 30 x 13 cm ; 4 ¾ x 11 ¾ x 44 ½ in.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Le lapin

1991

Marbre

Monogrammé FXL, titré “LE LAPIN”, estampillé F.X.LALANNE, numéroté 30/250 et avec la marque de l'éditeur ARTCURIAL PARIS sur une étiquette métallique au revers

Private collection, Belgium

Collection privée, Belgique

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, p. 40

Paul Kasmin, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne : art, work, life, New York, 2012, p. 133 for a related example

François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, p. 39 for a related example

La maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, p. 24  for a related example

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, p. 40

Paul Kasmin, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne : art, work, life, New York, 2012, p. 133 pour un modèle comparable

François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, p. 39 pour un modèle comparable

La maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, p.24 pour un modèle comparable