View full screen - View 1 of Lot 160. Le Chat.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Le Chat

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Le Chat

Circa 1990

Marble

Monogrammed FXL, titled “LE CHAT”, stamped F.X.LALANNE, numbered 29/250 and with the editor’s mark ARTCURIAL PARIS on a metallic label on the underside

14 x 30 x 14 cm ; 5 ½ x 11 ¾ x 5 ½ in.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Le Chat

Vers 1990

Marbre

Monogrammé FXL, titré “LE CHAT”, estampillé F.X.LALANNE, numéroté 29/250 et avec la marque de l'éditeur ARTCURIAL PARIS sur une étiquette métallique au revers

Private collection, Belgium

Collection privée, Belgique

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, pp. 41 and 128 for a related example

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, pp. 41 et 128 pour un modèle comparable