View full screen - View 1 of Lot 182. A silver coin beaker, maker's mark AD?, Frankfurt an der Oder, circa 1715 | Timbale en argent sertie de pièces, orfèvre AD?, Frankfort an der Oder, vers 1715.

A silver coin beaker, maker's mark AD?, Frankfurt an der Oder, circa 1715 | Timbale en argent sertie de pièces, orfèvre AD?, Frankfort an der Oder, vers 1715

June 27, 03:00 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

A silver coin beaker, maker's mark AD?, Frankfurt an der Oder, circa 1715

tapering shape, the body set with three rows of Brunswick-Lüneburg coins, those of the bottom dated 1708 engraved San Andreas Reviviscens, those of the middle dated 1689, the highest with the figure of Ernst August, Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg, Prince-Elector of Hanover and Bishop of Osnabrück, the bottom set with a coin engraved XXIIII / MARIEN / GROSCH / V. FEIN / SILB also with Ernst August cipher whose son would become George I King of England

Timbale en argent sertie de pièces, orfèvre AD?, Frankfort an der Oder, vers 1715

de forme tronconique, le corps serti de trois rangs de pièces de monnaie de Brunswick-Lüneburg, celles du bas datées 1708 gravées San Andreas Reviviscens, celles du milieu datées 1689, les plus hautes au chiffre d'Ernst August, duc de Brunswick-Lüneburg, Prince-Electeur de Hanovre et évêque d'Osnabrück, le fond serti d'une pièce gravée XXIIII / MARIEN / GROSCH / V. FEIN / SILB également au chiffre d'Ernst August dont le fils deviendra le roi Georges I d'Angleterre

4½in. high; 8⅜oz.

haut. 11.5 cm ; 238.5 g