View full screen - View 1 of Lot 142. A large silver sanctuary lamp, spurious marks for Aloisio Troisi, Malta, probably circa 1770 | Grande lampe de sanctuaire en argent, poinçons apocryphes pour Aloisio Troisi, Malte, probablement vers 1770.

A large silver sanctuary lamp, spurious marks for Aloisio Troisi, Malta, probably circa 1770 | Grande lampe de sanctuaire en argent, poinçons apocryphes pour Aloisio Troisi, Malte, probablement vers 1770

June 27, 02:20 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

A large silver sanctuary lamp, spurious marks for Aloisio Troisi, Malta, probably circa 1770

baluster-shaped body chased and embossed with foliage, flowers and rocaille motifs, applied with cherub heads and feathered headdresses men, the top of the body and the three chains decorated with solar motifs

Grande lampe de sanctuaire en argent, poinçons apocryphes pour Aloisio Troisi, Malte, probablement vers 1770

le corps de forme balustre ciselé et repoussé de rinceaux, fleurs et motifs rocaille, appliqué de têtes de chérubins et d'hommes coiffés de plumes, le haut du corps et les trois chaines ajourés de motifs solaires

43¼in. high; 232¾oz.

haut. 110 cm ; 6600 g