Contemporary Curated

Contemporary Curated

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. Ungeheuer am Meer.

Maria Lassnig

Ungeheuer am Meer

March 30, 11:16 AM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Maria Lassnig

1919-2014

Ungeheuer am Meer

titled and dated 1963

watercolour on paper

43,6 x 62 cm ; 17 3/16 x 24 7/16 in.

Executed in 1963.

The work has been included in the Catalogue of works of Maria Lassnig.

_________________________________________________________

Maria Lassnig

1919-2014

Ungeheuer am Meer

titré et daté 1963

aquarelle sur papier

Exécuté en 1963.

Cette oeuvre est incluse dans le Catalogue des oeuvres de Maria Lassnig.

Galleria Cannaviello, Milan

Private Collection

Thence by descent to the present owner

_________________________________________________________________

Galleria Cannaviello, Milan

Collection Particulière

Puis par descendance jusqu'au propriétaire actuel

Maria Lassnig :

Her figurative paintings explore the "the internal sensations of the body".

Her work is politically engaged, indeed several of her paintings deal with sensitive subjects such as child soldiers and death.

Deeply feminist, equality between men and women is also a recurring theme.

Ses peintures figuratives explorent les "sensations intérieures du corps".

Son travail est politiquement engagé, en effet plusieurs de ses tableaux abordent des sujets sensibles tels que les enfants soldats et la mort.

Profondément féministe, l'égalité entre les hommes et les femmes est également un thème récurrent.