View full screen - View 1 of Lot 138. La Nuit - Nina.

Collection Waller, l’Art en mouvements

Etienne Martin

La Nuit - Nina

March 30, 01:12 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Etienne Martin

1913-1995

La Nuit – Nina

signed, numbered 0/9 and bears the foundry mark

bronze

136 x 75 x 60 cm ; 53 9/16 x 29 1/2 x 23 5/8 in.

Conceived in 1951, this work is number 0 from an edition of 9.

_________________________________________________________

Etienne Martin

1913-1995

La Nuit – Nina

signé, numéroté 0/9 et porte le cachet de fondeur

bronze

Conçue en 1951, cette oeuvre est le numéro 0 d'une édition en 9 exemplaires.

Collection Didier Waller, Paris

___________________________

Munich, Modern Art Museum, Sammlung Gunter Sachs, 1967; catalogue, n.p., illustrated (another example)

Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum; Eindhoven, Stedelijk van Abbe-Museum, Etienne-Martin, December 1963 – March 1964, no. 10 (another example)

__________________________________________________________________

Munich, Modern Art Museum, Sammlung Gunter Sachs, 1967; catalogue, n.p., illustré (autre exemplaire)

Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum; Eindhoven, Stedelijk van Abbe-Museum, Etienne-Martin, décembre 1963 – mars 1964, no. 10 (autre exemplaire)

Dominique Le Buhan, Les demeures-mémoires d'Etienne-Martin, Paris, 1982, no. 2, p. 75 and 110, illustrated (another example)

Michel Ragon, Étienne-Martin, Bruxelles, 1970, cat. 54, p. 46, illustrated (another example)

___________________________________________________________________

Dominique Le Buhan, Les demeures-mémoires d'Etienne-Martin, Paris, 1982, no. 2, p. 75 and 110, illustré (autre exemplaire)

Michel Ragon, Étienne-Martin, Bruxelles, 1970, cat. 54, p. 46, illustré (autre exemplaire)