View full screen - View 1 of Lot 202. A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted Chinese faïence hawks, late 18th-early 19th century | Paire de faucons en faïence de Chine, fin XVIIIe-début XIXe siècle et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI.

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted Chinese faïence hawks, late 18th-early 19th century | Paire de faucons en faïence de Chine, fin XVIIIe-début XIXe siècle et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI

December 14, 07:43 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted Chinese faïence hawks, late 18th-early 19th century

with a polychrome decoration, on a rocaille base with gilt-bronze mount

(2)

Height. 13½ in

Paire de faucons en faïence de Chine, fin XVIIIe-début XIXe siècle et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI

à décor polychrome, reposant sur une base rocaille à bordure de bronze doré

(2)

Haut. 34 cm

Galerie Kugel, Paris, 2000.

Partially enamelled stoneware animals made in China or Japan, described as old porcelain at the time, were typical of collectors' tastes in the second half of the 18th century. Several mentions of this type of object can be found in sale catalogues, in particular in the sale of Mr Angran, and in the Gaignat sale in 1768, hawks and eagles are described under lots 119 and 120, and drawn by Gabriel de Saint-Aubin in his sale catalogue.

Les animaux en grès partiellement émaillé réalisés en Chine ou au Japon, qualifiés d'ancienne porcelaine à l'époque sont caractéristiques du goût des collectionneurs dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle. On retrouve plusieurs mentions de ce type d'objets dans les catalogues de vente en particulier dans la vente de Mr Angran, dans la vente Gaignat en 1768, des éperviers et aigles sont décrits sous les lots 119 et 120, et dessinés par Gabriel de Saint-Aubin sur son catalogue de vente.