View full screen - View 1 of Lot 228. Etude pour Galatée.

Auguste Rodin

Etude pour Galatée

April 20, 12:27 PM GMT

18,000 - 25,000 EUR

Auguste Rodin

1840 - 1917

Etude pour Galatée (version sans tête, ni bras gauche, ni jambe gauche)

signed A. Rodin and numbered N°6 ; inscribed © by Musée Rodin 1981 and signed with the foundry mark E. Godard / Fondr.

bronze

28 x 18,1 x 7,3 cm; 11 x 71/8 x 27/8 in.

Conceived circa 1900 and cast in bronze in 1981.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l’Œuvre Sculpté d'Auguste Rodin currently being prepared by the Comité Auguste Rodin at Galerie Brame et Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay.

_____________________________________________________

Auguste Rodin

1840 - 1917

signé A. Rodin et numéroté N°6; inscrit © by Musée Rodin 1981 et porte la marque du fondeur E. Godard / Fondr.

bronze

Conçu vers 1900, cette épreuve en bronze a été fondue en 1981.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Critique de l’Œuvre Sculpté d’Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation par le Comité Rodin avec la collaboration de la galerie Brame & Lorenceau sous la direction de Jérôme Le Blay

Musée Rodin, Paris

Eric Sabers, New York (acquired from the above in March 1984)

Private collection, New York

Sale: Christie's New York, February 26, 1990, lot 22

Private collection, Japan (acquired at the above sale)

Sale: Mainichi Auction, Tokyo, July 15, 2017, lot 362

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Rodin et le bronze: Catalogue des œuvres conservées au Musée Rodin, Paris, 2007, vol. II, no. S.797, illustration of another cast p. 392