Etude pour Galatée
April 20, 12:27 PM GMT
18,000 - 25,000 EUR
Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
Etude pour Galatée (version sans tête, ni bras gauche, ni jambe gauche)
signed A. Rodin and numbered N°6 ; inscribed © by Musée Rodin 1981 and signed with the foundry mark E. Godard / Fondr.
bronze
28 x 18,1 x 7,3 cm; 11 x 71/8 x 27/8 in.
Conceived circa 1900 and cast in bronze in 1981.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l’Œuvre Sculpté d'Auguste Rodin currently being prepared by the Comité Auguste Rodin at Galerie Brame et Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay.
_____________________________________________________
Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
signé A. Rodin et numéroté N°6; inscrit © by Musée Rodin 1981 et porte la marque du fondeur E. Godard / Fondr.
bronze
Conçu vers 1900, cette épreuve en bronze a été fondue en 1981.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Critique de l’Œuvre Sculpté d’Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation par le Comité Rodin avec la collaboration de la galerie Brame & Lorenceau sous la direction de Jérôme Le Blay
Musée Rodin, Paris
Eric Sabers, New York (acquired from the above in March 1984)
Private collection, New York
Sale: Christie's New York, February 26, 1990, lot 22
Private collection, Japan (acquired at the above sale)
Sale: Mainichi Auction, Tokyo, July 15, 2017, lot 362
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Rodin et le bronze: Catalogue des œuvres conservées au Musée Rodin, Paris, 2007, vol. II, no. S.797, illustration of another cast p. 392