View full screen - View 1 of Lot 229. Dessin à l'encre.

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE PARISIAN COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PARTICULIERE PARISIENNE

Pablo Picasso

Dessin à l'encre

April 20, 12:28 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Property from an Important Private Parisian Collection

Pablo Picasso

1881-1973

Dessin à l'encre

dated 33 septembre 41. (lower center); signed picasso (lower right)

ink on paper

visible dimensions : 18,8 x 24,8 cm; 73/8 x 93/4 in.

Executed on September 23, 1941.

Picasso Celebrating 50 Years

Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière Parisienne

Pablo Picasso

1881-1973

Dessin à l'encre

daté 33 septembre 41. (en bas au centre); signé picasso (en bas à droite)

encre sur papier

dimensions visibles : 18,8 x 24,8 cm; 73/8 x 93/4 in.

Exécuté le 23 septembre 1941.

Picasso Celebrating 50 Years

Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (acquired from the artist in 1944)

Private collection, Paris

Thence by descent to the present owners

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1940 et 1941, Paris, 1960, vol. 9, no. 312, illustrated p. 121 (mentioned as not signed)

© Succession Picasso, 2023.