View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. Untitled.

Jean-Michel Atlan

Untitled

December 6, 05:49 PM GMT

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Untitled

signed and dated 56; signed and dated 56 on the stretcher; signed on the reverse

195 x 114 cm; 76 ¾ x 44 ⅞ in.

Executed in 1956.

_______________________________________________________________

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Sans Titre

signé et daté 56; signé et daté 56 sur le châssis; signé au dos

huile sur toile

195 x 114 cm; 76 ¾ x 44 ⅞ in.

Exécuté en 1956.

Henry Bing, Paris

Samy Tarica, Paris

Roger Vivier, Paris

Drouot Rive Gauche, Paris, Collection Roger Vivier, collection Yvon-Victor Segalen, 26-28 April 1978, Lot 85

Galerie Jacques Elbaz, Paris (acquired at the above sale)

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Henry Bing, Paris

Samy Tarica, Paris

Roger Vivier, Paris

Drouot Rive Gauche, Paris, Collection Roger Vivier, collection Yvon-Victor Segalen, 26-28 avril 1978, Lot 85

Galerie Jacques Elbaz, Paris (acquis lors de la précédente vente)

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Paris, Galerie Henry Bing, Atlan, November 1956

Antibes, Musée Picasso, Atlan, July - August 1957

Paris, Musée national d'Art moderne, Depuis Bonnard, 23 March – 19 May 1957

Paris, Musée national d'Art moderne, Atlan, 22 January – 17 March 1963; catalogue, no. 38

Tel-Aviv, Museum of Art, Atlan, November – December 1964 ; catalogue, no. 24

Paris, Galerie Henry Bing, Atlan, novembre 1956

Antibes, Musée Picasso, Atlan, juillet - août 1957

Paris, Musée national d’Art moderne, Depuis Bonnard, 23 mars – 19 mai 1957

Paris, Musée national d’Art moderne, Atlan, 22 janvier – 17 mars 1963; catalogue, no. 38

Tel-Aviv, Museum of Art, Atlan, novembre – décembre 1964; catalogue, no. 24

Michel Ragon, L'Aventure de l'art abstrait, Paris, 1956, p. 112, illustrated

Michel Ragon, Atlan, Paris, 1962, p. 44, illustrated

Connaissance des Arts, n°317, 1978, p. 58, illustrated in colour

Jacques Polieri, Atlan: Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre complet, Paris, 1996, p. 255, no. 312, illustrated in colour