Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 125. Untitled.

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION

Martin Barré

Untitled

June 7, 01:24 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Martin Barré

1924-1993

Untitled

signed and dated 59

gouache on paper

58,5 x 52,5 cm ; 23 x 20 11/16 in.

Executed in 1959.

This work is accompanied by a certificate delivered by Michèle Barré/Association des Amis de Martin Barré.

This work will be included in the Catalogue Raisonné des oeuvres de Martin Barré, currently in preparation.

______________________________________________________

Martin Barré

1924-1993

Sans Titre

signé et daté 59

gouache sur papier

Exécuté en 1959.

Cette oeuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité délivré par Michèle Barré/Association des Amis de Martin Barré.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné des oeuvres de Martin Barré, actuellement en cours d'élaboration.

Galerie Arnaud, La Rochelle

Private Collection, France

Artcurial, Paris Post-War & Contemporain, 6 December 2016, lot 36

Private Collection, France

Piasa, Paris, Abstraction Radicale, 8 June 2017, lot 165

Acquired from the above by the present owner

_______________________________________________________________

Galerie Arnaud, La Rochelle

Collection Particulière, France

Artcurial, Paris Post-War & Contemporain, 6 décembre 2016, lot 36

Piasa, Paris, Abstraction Radicale, 8 juin 2017, lot 165

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel