Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 124. Untitled.

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION

Martin Barré

Untitled

June 7, 01:23 PM GMT

26,000 - 36,000 EUR

Martin Barré

1924-1993

Untitled

signed and dated 58

gouache on paper

64,5 x 49 cm ; 25 3/8 x 25 3/8 in.

Executed in 1958.

This work is accompanied by a certificate delivered by Michèle Barré/Association des Amis de Martin Barré.

This work will be included in the Catalogue Raisonné des oeuvres de Martin Barré, currently in preparation.

________________________________________________________

Martin Barré

1924-1993

Sans Titre

signé et daté 58

gouache sur papier

Exécuté en 1958.

Cette oeuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité délivré par Michèle Barré/Association des Amis de Martin Barré.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné des oeuvres de Martin Barré, actuellement en cours d'élaboration.

Docteur Jacques Martineau Collection, Châteaufort

Galerie Guislain-Etats d'Art, Paris

Private Collection, France (acquired from the above in 2003)

Artcurial, Paris, Post-War & Contemporary I & II, 28 November 2017, lot 239

Acquired from the above by the present owner

___________________________________________________________________

Collection Docteur Jacques Martineau, Châteaufort

Collection Particulière, France (acquis auprès du précédent en 2003)

Artcurial, Paris, Post-War & Contemporary I & II, 28 novembre 2017, lot 239

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel