Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 221. « T.V Canal 0 ».

Jacques Monory

« T.V Canal 0 »

June 7, 02:59 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Jacques Monory

1924-2018

« T.V Canal 0 »

signed, titled, dated 1977 and numbered on the reverse

92 x 72,8 cm ; 36 1/4 x 28 11/16 in.

Executed in 1977.

We thank Paule Monory for the information provided on this work.

_______________________________________________________

Jacques Monory

1924-2018

« T.V Canal 0 »

signé, titré, daté 1977 et numéroté au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1977.

Nous remercions Paule Monory pour les informations fournies sur cette oeuvre.

Private Collection, Paris (acquired directly from the artist, circa 1978)

______________________________________________________________

Collection Particulière, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste, circa 1978)

Review "Cahiers du cinéma" n° 285, February 1978, p. 69

Jean Christophe Bailly, Monory, Paris, 1979, p. 148

Pierre Tilman, Monory, Paris, 1992, no. 578, p. 293 (mentioned), p. 319, illustrated

_______________________________________________________________________________

Revue "Cahiers du cinéma" n° 285, février 1978, p. 69

Jean Christophe Bailly, Monory, Maeght éditeur, Paris 1979, page 148.

Pierre Tilman, Monory, Paris, 1992, no. 578, p. 293 (mentionné), p. 319, illustré