Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 128. Sans Titre.

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION

Jean-Michel Atlan

Sans Titre

June 7, 01:27 PM GMT

26,000 - 36,000 EUR

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Untitled

signed and dated 59

oil on burlap

65 x 46,5 cm ; 25 9/16 x 18 5/16 in.

Executed in 1959.

________________________________________

Jean-Michel Atlan

1913 - 1960

Sans Titre

signé et daté 59

huile sur toile de jute

Exécuté en 1959.

Private Collection, Tokyo

Private Collection, Paris

Millon & Associés, Post War & Art Contemporain, 19 November 2018, lot 14

Acquired from the above by the present owner

________________________________________________________________

Collection Particulière, Tokyo

Collection Particulière, Paris

Millon & Associés, Post War & Art Contemporain, 19 novembre 2018, lot 14

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Jacques Polieri, Atlan Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre complet, Paris, 1996, no. 736, pp. 368-369, illustrated

___________________________________________________________________

Jacques Polieri, Atlan Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre complet, Paris, 1996, no. 736, pp. 368-369, illustré