Treasures of the Renaissance from the Antony Embden Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 338. Venus and Cupid | Vénus et Cupidon.

Prague or Northern Europe School, 17th Century, Circle of Dirk de Quade van Ravesteyn | Ecole de Prague ou d'Europe du Nord du XVIIe siècle, entourage de Dirk de Quade van Ravesteyn

Venus and Cupid | Vénus et Cupidon

June 15, 11:39 AM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Circle of Dirk de Quade van Ravesteyn

Prague or Northern Europe School, 17th Century

Venus and Cupid

Oil on canvas, unframed

86,9 x 116,3 cm ; 34¼ by 45¾ in.

____________________________________________

Entourage de Dirk de Quade van Ravesteyn

Ecole de Prague ou d'Europe du Nord du XVIIe siècle

Vénus et Cupidon

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

This large painting is probably inspired by Dirk de Quade van Ravesteyn, an important member of the Prague school under Emperor Rudolf II, whose compositions skilfully combine the erudition and eroticism that appealed so much to the emperor and his court. Here, the reclining Venus reaches towards Cupid, who is ready to fire his arrow – an ambiguous act that is open to different interpretations.

Ce grand tableau est probablement inspiré de Dirk de Quade van Ravesteyn, membre important de l'école de Prague de peinture sous l'empereur Rodolphe II, qui combinait habilement dans ses compositions érudition et érotisme qui plaisaient tant à l'empereur et sa Cour. Ici, Vénus allongée tend le bras vers Cupidon prêt à tirer sa flèche dans un geste ambigü qui laisse place à différentes interprétations.