Treasures of the Renaissance from the Antony Embden Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 320. Abundance | Abondance .

Attributed to the Master of Budapest Abundance

Abundance | Abondance

June 15, 11:21 AM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

German, 16th century

Abundance

bronze, black patina; on a square marble base

H. (overall) 33,5 cm, 13⅕ in. ; (bronze) 29,5 cm, 11⅔ in.

____________________________________________

Attribué au Maître de l'Abondance de Budapest

Allemagne, XVIe siècle

Abondance

bronze à patine noire ; sur socle carré en marbre

H. (totale) 33,5 cm, 13⅕ in. ; (bronze) 29,5 cm, 11⅔ in.

Related Literature / Référence bibliographique

E. F. Bange, Die Dietschen Bronzestattuetten des 16. Jahrunderts, Berlin, 1949, cat. 136-137.

This bronze can be closely compared with the figure of Abundance in the Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest. The treatment of the hair with locks over both shoulders and plaits arranged over the ears are replicated in the present work and both are modelled on integrally cast round bases. The present bronze would have held a cornucopia in her right hand. Compare also to the head of Fortuna by the same master in Stift Klosterneuburg, near Vienna and illustrated by Bange.

Notre bronze est à rapprocher d’une figure d’Abondance datée vers 1530-1540 et conservée au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Budapest, dont l’artiste inconnu est désigné comme Maître de l’abondance de Budapest (inv. no. 5311). Reprenant un modèle similaire d’une femme dévêtue se tenant le sein, nos bronzes se comparent par le traitement caractéristique de la chevelure se terminant par deux nattes posées sur les deux épaules. Il est probable que notre figure tenait dans sa main droite une corne d’abondance aujourd’hui disparue.

On peut également comparer notre bronze avec une Fortune également attribué au même maître et conservée à l’abbaye de Klosterneuburg, près de Vienne (op. cit., cat. 137).