View full screen - View 1 of Lot 80. Under the cherry blossoms | Sous les cerisiers en fleurs.

Fanny Fleury

Under the cherry blossoms | Sous les cerisiers en fleurs

November 10, 03:20 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Fanny Fleury

Paris 1848 - 1923

Under the cherry blossoms

Oil on canvas

Signed lower right F. FLEURY.

54,6 x 38,3 cm ; 21 ½ by 15 ⅛ in.

____________________________________________

Fanny Fleury

Paris 1848 - 1923

Sous les cerisiers en fleurs

Huile sur toile

Signé en bas à droite F. FLEURY.

Fanny Fleury, whose real name was Fanny Louise Laurent, was one of the most famous women painters of her time. A pupil of Jean-Jacques Henner, attending his ‘ladies’ studio’, and of Carolus-Duran, ‘Madame Fanny’ excelled, like her masters, in portraiture. Building on a measure of success in the Salons between 1869 and 1882, Fanny Fleury received an honourable mention in the 1889 Exposition Universelle. A member of the Union des Femmes Peintres et Sculpteurs, she also exhibited at the Woman’s Building at the Chicago World’s Fair, testifying to her international standing and her pioneering status at a time when there was reluctance to give women access to the fine arts.

This oil on canvas exemplifies the type of painting of peasant life that Fanny Fleury produced while staying in Brittany. The artist enjoyed breaking away from the society portraits that had built her reputation, and her bucolic scenes with their shimmering colours brought her equal success.

Fanny Fleury, de son véritable nom Fanny Louise Laurent, compte parmi les femmes peintres les plus célébrées de son temps. Élève dans « l’atelier des dames » de Jean-Jacques Henner et de Carolus-Duran, « Madame Fanny » s’illustre, comme ses maîtres, dans l’art du portrait. Forte d’un certain succès aux Salons de 1869 à 1882, Fanny Fleury se voit décerner une mention honorable lors de l’Exposition Universelle de 1889. Membre de l’Union des femmes peintres et sculpteurs, la peintre expose également au Woman’s Building de l’Exposition Universelle de Chicago, témoignage de sa renommée internationale et de son statut de pionnière dans un XIXe siècle rétif à l’accès des femmes aux beaux-arts.

Cette huile sur toile est l’un des exemples des types de paysannerie que Fanny Fleury réalise lors de ses séjours en Bretagne. L’artiste se plaît alors à rompre avec les représentations de la bonne société qui ont bâti sa réputation. Elle emportera cependant tout autant de succès pour ses scènes aux accents bucoliques et aux couleurs chatoyantes.