Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 79. La Petite Cigale or Portrait of the artist's daughter | La Petite Cigale ou Portrait de la fille de l'artiste.

Albert Pénot

La Petite Cigale or Portrait of the artist's daughter | La Petite Cigale ou Portrait de la fille de l'artiste

November 10, 03:19 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Albert Pénot

Xermaménil 1862 - 1930

La Petite Cigale or Portrait of the artist's daughter

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated lower left A. Penot / 1901

162,5 x 98,2 cm ; 64 by 38 ⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Albert Pénot

Xermaménil 1862 - 1930

La Petite Cigale ou Portrait de la fille de l'artiste

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en bas à gauche A. Penot / 1901

Anonymous sale, Tajan, Paris, 25 March 2015, lot 171.

Vente anonyme, Tajan, Paris, 25 mars 2015, lot 171.

Better known for his female nudes and themes centred on imaginary concepts such as the La Femme chauve-souris (Sotheby's, London, 15 January 2018, lot 35),1 Albert Pénot exhibited La petite cigale – which is also a portrait of his daughter, Louise – at the 1901 Salon. This delightful painting, in autumnal colours, is both a touching reminder of a fable with a timeless moral and a harmonious composition in which the artist, thanks to the many motifs and materials depicted, can display the extent of his knowledge and skill.

  1. https://www.sothebys.com/en/auctions/ecatalogue/2018/erotic-sale-l18325/lot.35.html

Plus connu pour ses nus féminins et ses thèmes centrés sur le fantastique comme La Femme chauve-souris (Sotheby's, Londres, 15 janvier 2018, lot 35)1, Albert Pénot expose au Salon de 1901, La petite cigale qui est aussi un portrait de sa fille, Louise. Ce charmant tableau aux couleurs automnales est à la fois, une piqûre de rappel attendrissante d'une fable à la morale intemporelle et une composition harmonieuse dans laquelle l'artiste grâce aux multiples motifs et matières représentés peut démontrer l'étendue de son savoir-faire et de son talent.