Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 117. Green Amphitheater, a view of Sa Coma gardens | Amphithéâtre vert, vue des jardins de Sa Coma.

Property from a European Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne

Santiago Rusiñol

Green Amphitheater, a view of Sa Coma gardens | Amphithéâtre vert, vue des jardins de Sa Coma

November 10, 03:56 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Santiago Rusiñol

Barcelona 1861 - 1931 Aranjuez

Green Amphitheater, a view of Sa Coma gardens

Oil on canvas

Signed lower left S. Rusiñol

100 x 134,3 cm ; 39 ⅜ by 52 ⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Santiago Rusiñol

Barcelone 1861 - 1931 Aranjuez

Amphithéâtre vert, vue des jardins de Sa Coma

Huile sur toile

Signé en bas à gauche S. Rusiñol

Ignacio Zuloaga Collection, Spain;

Thence by descent to the present owner.

Collection Ignacio Zuloaga, Espagne ;

Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.

A. Corzuelo, La Almudaina, Palma de Mallorca, 2 September 1906;

Las Noticias, Barcelona, 11 May 1907, p. 1;

J. de C. Laplana and M. Paul-Ribes O'Callaghan, La pintura de Santiago Rusiñol, Catàleg sistemàtic, Barcelona 2004, vol. 3, p. 142, no. 15.4.16 (repr.).

A. Corzuelo, La Almudaina, Palma de Majorque, 2 septembre 1906 ;

Las Noticias, Barcelone, 11 mai 1907, p. 1 ;

J. de C. Laplana et M. Paul-Ribes O'Callaghan, La pintura de Santiago Rusiñol, Catàleg sistemàtic, Barcelone, 2004, vol. 3, p. 142, n° 15.4.16 (repr.).

Painted in 1906, Amfiteatre verd [green amphitheatre] is one of the many works that the artist produced in the Balearics. From 1893 to 1919, Rusiñol travelled there several times, fascinated by the luxuriant vegetation and the tranquillity of the islands.

The light in the village of Valldemossa on Mallorca seems to have been a particular source of inspiration for Rusiñol: he produced some thirty works there, sometimes tackling the same view several years apart, and devoted an exhibition to them in Barcelona in 1903.

Most of the paintings he created there are bathed in a soft pinkish light, especially evident in another view of the gardens of Sa Coma, Muralla verda. Sa Coma, V (Museo Reina Sofia, inv. AS11700). Built by the Marquis de Vivot in 1690, and home to the Archduke Ludwig Salvator of Austria during Rusiñol’s time, the estate Sa Coma – which can be seen in some of his paintings, for example in Jardi de muntanya. Sa Coma, III (Casa Museu Benlliure collection) – is surrounded by gardens and is the subject of a series of ten views, including the present example.

A lover of flora and light, Rusiñol returned to Valldemossa for several years in a row: the journalist H. Frantz wrote in 1990, in the context of the exhibition Les Jardins d’Espagne in Paris, that he often repeated a motif almost identically but did it with such skill and so much soul, with such great evocative force, that every painting looked fresh (L’art décoratif, no. 17, February 1900, p. 220). The works of Rusiñol’s youth are more austere, while here there is virtuosity in the brilliant colour of the cypress trees among harmonious greens and violets, enlivened with occasional touches of brighter pink. The sky, with its rosy streaks, seems to wrap around this peaceful evening landscape. The ‘Catalan painter of gardens’ shows his mastery of the subtle nuances of light at different times of day; with no need for artifice, he draws the viewer into a gentle and solitary contemplation of Spain’s abundant vegetation.

Amfiteatre verd, painted in 1906, was exhibited in Barcelona in 1907, alongside works by Casas, Rodin and Zuloaga. Rusiñol had long been friends with Zuloaga, and they often travelled together, including to Florence and Paris. It was probably after the exhibition in Barcelona in 1907 that the present painting entered Zuloaga’s collection; it was later in his museum in Zumaya.

Amphithéatre vert, réalisé en 1906, compte parmi les œuvres du peintre réalisées dans les Baléares. De 1893 à 1919, Rusiñol y effectue plusieurs voyages, fasciné par la luxuriante végétation et la quiétude de ses îles.

La lumière du village de Valldemossa, à Marjorque, semble avoir tout particulièrement inspiré Rusiñol : il y exécute une trentaine d’œuvres, réalisant parfois une même vue à plusieurs années d’intervalle, et leur consacre une exposition à Barcelone en 1903.

La plupart des toiles qu’il y réalise sont baignées de cette douce lumière rosée, que l’on retrouve notamment dans cette autre vue des jardins de Sa Coma, Muralla verda. Sa Coma, V (musée Reina Sofia, inv. AS11700). Propriété construite par le marquis de Vivot en 1690, et demeure de l’archiduc Louis Salvador d’Autriche à l’époque du peintre, Sa Coma – que l’on aperçoit dans certaines toiles, par exemple dans Jardi de muntanya. Sa Coma, III (Fons de la Casa Museu Benlliure) – est entourée de jardins et fait l’objet d’une série d’une dizaine de vues, parmi lesquelles compte la nôtre.

Amoureux de sa flore et de sa lumière, Rusiñol revient à Valldemossa plusieurs années de suite : « il répète souvent un motif presque pareil mais il le fait avec tant d’art et tant d’âme, avec une si grande force d’évocation que chaque toile prend une apparence de nouveauté » écrit le journaliste H. Frantz en 1900, dans le cadre de l’exposition Les Jardins d’Espagne à Paris (L’art décoratif, n° 17, février 1900, p. 220). Les œuvres de jeunesse de Rusiñol sont en effet plus austères, tandis qu’il capte ici avec virtuosité l’éclatante couleur des cyprès dans une harmonie de verts et de violets, que viennent réveiller de ponctuelles touches de roses plus vifs. Le ciel, aux reflets rosés, semble envelopper ce calme paysage du soir. Le « Catalan des jardins » maîtrise les nuances subtiles que prend la lumière selon les heures du jour, et, sans artifice nécessaire, parvient à plonger le spectateur dans une douce et solitaire contemplation de l’abondante végétation espagnole.

Amphithéâtre vert, exécuté en 1906, est exposé à Barcelone dès 1907, aux côtés d’œuvres de Casas, Rodin et de Zuloaga. Ce dernier, ami de longue date avec Rusiñol, a partagé avec lui de nombreux voyages, à Florence ou encore à Paris. C’est probablement à l’issue de l’exposition de Barcelone en 1907 que le présent tableau entra dans la collection du peintre Zuloaga, avant d’être conservé dans son musée de Zumaya.