View full screen - View 1 of Lot 102. A seaside landscape | Paysage marin.
102

Périclès Pantazis

A seaside landscape | Paysage marin

Périclès Pantazis

Périclès Pantazis

Périclès Pantazis

Athens 1849 - 1884 Brussels

A seaside landscape

Watercolour on paper

Signed lower right Pantazis

14 x 28 cm ; 5 ½ by 11 in.

____________________________________________

Périclès Pantazis

Athènes 1849 - 1884 Bruxelles

Paysage marin

Aquarelle sur papier

Signé en bas à droite Pantazis

14 x 28 cm ; 5 ½ by 11 in.

S. Goyens de Heusch, O. Mentzafou-Polyzou, S. Samaras, Périclès Pantazis. 1849 – 1884, Athens 1994, pp. 190 and 201, cat. no.68 (repr.).

S. Goyens de Heusch, O. Mentzafou-Polyzou, S. Samaras, Périclès Pantazis. 1849 – 1884, Athènes, 1994, p. 190 et 201, cat. n° 68 (repr.).

This watercolour seascape is typical of Pantazis’s taste for depicting coastal scenes.

Cette aquarelle montrant un paysage marin est caractéristique du goût de Pantazis pour les représentations des rivages.