View full screen - View 1 of Lot 123. A Madrilenian woman | Une madrilène.
123

Ignacio Zuloaga

A Madrilenian woman | Une madrilène

Property from a European Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne

Ignacio Zuloaga

Ignacio Zuloaga

A Madrilenian woman | Une madrilène

A Madrilenian woman | Une madrilène

Ignacio Zuloaga

Eibar 1870 - 1945 Madrid

A Madrilenian woman


Oil on canvas

94,5 x 82 cm ; 37 ¼ by 32 ¼ in.

____________________________________________


Ignacio Zuloaga

Eibar 1870 - 1945 Madrid

Une madrilène


Huile sur toile

94,5 x 82 cm ; 37 ¼ by 32 ¼ in.

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com

 

Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Ignacio Zuloaga collection;

Thence by descent to the present owner.

____________________________________________


Collection Ignacio Zuloaga ;

Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.

E. Lafuente-Ferrari, La vida y el arte de Ignacio Zuloaga, Barcelona 1990, p. 526, no.696.

____________________________________________


E. Lafuente-Ferrari, La vida y el arte de Ignacio Zuloaga, Barcelone, 1990, p. 526, n° 696.

Lisbon, Palácio Foz, 20 años de pintura Española Contemporánea, April 1959, no.4 (titled Madrileña).

____________________________________________


isbonne, Palácio Foz, 20 años de pintura Española Contemporánea, avril 1959, n° 4 (sous le titre Madrileña).

Originally Basque, Ignacio Zuloaga settled in Paris in 1889 and studied in Eugène Carrière’s studio. He was lodging at this time with Santiago Rusiñol and Pablo Uranga and gathered around him a group of influential friends and acquaintances, including Ramon Casas, Edgar Degas, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Paul Gauguin and Auguste Rodin.

 

Throughout his career, Zuloaga went backwards and forwards between France and Spain, for which he felt a particular fondness. Once his career was established – largely thanks to the support of the Galerie Georges Petit – and he was settled in Montmartre, married and a father, he worked in Paris in the winter and part of the summer and spent the rest of the year in Spain, in Madrid, Segovia or Eibar.

 

This appealing Portrait of a Madrileña, whose cultural identity is clearly expressed, bears witness to the artist’s love of Spain, its traditions and its folklore. The model stands out against the artfully textured neutral background and her black clothing, whose transparent quality is subtly rendered, contrasting with the madrileña’s lightly bronzed flesh tones and red lips. 

____________________________________________


D’origine basque, Ignacio Zuloaga s'installe à Paris en 1889 pour étudier dans l'atelier d'Eugène Carrière, à cette époque il loge chez Santiago Rusiñol et Pablo Uranga et se constitue un groupe d'amis et de connaissances influents, dont Ramon Casas, Edgar Degas, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Paul Gauguin ou encore Auguste Rodin.

 

Au fur et à mesure de sa carrière Zuloaga effectue des allers et retours entre la France et l’Espagne, qu’il apprécie particulièrement, tant et si bien qu’une fois sa carrière établie, notamment grâce à l’appui de la Galerie Georges Petit, marié, père de famille et installé à Montmartre, il travaille à Paris l’hiver et une partie de l’été et le reste de l’année en Espagne à Madrid, Ségovie ou encore Eibar.

 

Ce séduisant Portrait d’une madrilène à l’identité culturelle marquée témoigne de l’amour de l’artiste pour l’Espagne, ses traditions et son folklore. Le modèle est mis en valeur par le fond neutre élégamment texturé et le vêtement noir dont le transparent est subtilement rendu, qui contrastent avec la carnation délicatement halée de la madrilène et le rouge de ses lèvres.