View full screen - View 1 of Lot 57. Still life with flowers | Nature morte aux fleurs.
57

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer

Still life with flowers | Nature morte aux fleurs

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer

Still life with flowers

Oil on canvas, unframed

71 x 86,1 cm ; 28 by 33⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer

Nature morte aux fleurs

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

71 x 86,1 cm ; 28 by 33⅞ in.

We are grateful to Mrs Claudia Salvi who confirmed the authentication of this work, upon first-hand inspection. She dates it back from between 1680 and 1695.
A certificate dated 21 June 2018 will be delivered to the buyer.

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer was the leading French flower painter of the seventeenth century. He was taken on by Charles Le Brun, court painter to Louis XIV, to decorate several royal palaces, including the Château de Marly, near Versailles.

Claudia Salvi, who has confirmed the painting’s authenticity, dates the work between 1680 and 1695, when the artist had reached his maturity and had completely mastered his skills. It could therefore have been painted while Monnoyer was in England. The artist’s talent had caught the eye of the British ambassador in France, Ralph Montagu, who invited Monnoyer to work for him in England, where the artist moved in 1685. He remained in Montagu’s service for the rest of his career in London, where he also received commissions from the aristocracy and the royal family.

This fine, elaborate composition of a bouquet of various vibrantly coloured flowers in a basket on a stone plinth is typical of Monnoyer’s production. He had many followers and was much admired by connoisseurs of Grand Siècle painting in France as well as in England. The ensemble has a rare elegance, conveyed through the bright colours of the various flowers, accentuated by the dark background; the harmony of the floral composition; the contrast between the delicate willow basket and the stone support; and the exquisite, precise and naturalistic brushstroke.

Unpublished and in fine condition, this basket of fresh flowers by Monnoyer epitomizes the artist’s  talent and virtuosity.

Nous remercions Madame Claudia Salvi d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre après un examen de visu. Elle la date entre 1680 et 1695.
Un certificat en date du 21 juin 2018 sera remis à l'acquéreur.

Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer était le principal peintre de fleurs français du XVIIe siècle. Il a été engagé par Charles Le Brun, peintre de la Cour de Louis XIV, pour décorer plusieurs palais royaux, dont le château de Marly, près de Versailles.

Claudia Salvi, qui a confirmé l’authenticité du tableau, date cette œuvre entre 1680 et 1695 quand l’artiste a atteint sa maturité et maîtrise parfaitement son savoir-faire. Le tableau a donc pu être peint lorsque Monnoyer était en Angleterre. En effet, le talent de l’artiste attire l'attention de l'ambassadeur anglais en France, Ralph Montagu qui invite Monnoyer à travailler pour lui en Angleterre où le peintre se rend vers 1685. Il reste au service de Montagu pour le reste de sa carrière à Londres où l’aristocratie et la famille royale lui passent également des commandes.

Cette belle composition élaborée d’un bouquet de fleurs variées aux couleurs vibrantes dans un panier sur un rebord en pierre est typique de la production de Monnoyer qui aura de nombreux émules et qui plaisait tant aux amateurs de peinture du Grand Siècle en France comme en Angleterre. Les couleurs vives des différentes fleurs accentuées par le fond sombre, l’harmonie de la composition florale, le contraste entre le délicat panier d’osier et le meuble de pierre, la touche délicate, précise et naturaliste de l’artiste confèrent à l’ensemble une élégance rare.

Inédit, resté dans un bel état de conservation, ce panier de fleurs fraîches de Monnoyer résume tout le talent et toute la virtuosité du peintre.