View full screen - View 1 of Lot 71. Portrait (or Selfportrait) of an artist | Portrait (ou Autoportrait) d'un artiste.
71

Italian School, 18th Century | Ecole italienne du XVIIIe siècle

Portrait (or Selfportrait) of an artist | Portrait (ou Autoportrait) d'un artiste

North-Italian School circa 1750

Portrait (or Selfportrait) of an artist

Oil on canvas

73,8 x 61,3 cm ; 29 by 24⅛ in.

____________________________________________

Ecole d'Italie du Nord vers 1750

Portrait (ou Autoportrait) d’un artiste

Huile sur toile

This charming portrait, with a strong presence and in good condition, remains mysterious as to its sitter and to its author.

The technique and the realistic treatment of the flesh clearly evoke the works of Northern Italian artists, especially Giacomo Ceruti, known as Il Pitocheto.

Le beau portrait, à la présence forte et dans un bel état de conservation, reste mystérieux quant à son modèle et à son exécutant.

La technique et le réalisme dans le traitement des chairs évoquent nettement les œuvres d’artistes italiens du nord de la Péninsule, en particulier l’art de Giacomo Ceruti, dit Il Pitocheto.