View full screen - View 1 of Lot 72. Head of an Old Man | Tête de vieillard.
72

Gaetano Gandolfi

Head of an Old Man | Tête de vieillard

Gaetano Gandolfi

Gaetano Gandolfi

Gaetano Gandolfi

Bologne 1734 - 1802

Head of an Old Man

Oil on canvas

40 x 28,5 cm ; 15¾ by 11¼ in.

____________________________________________

Gaetano Gandolfi

Bologne 1734 - 1802

Tête de vieillard

Huile sur toile

40 x 28,5 cm ; 15¾ by 11¼ in.

We are grateful to Prof. Donatella Biagi Maino who confirmed the authentication of this work, after first-hand inspection.

In the eighteenth century, Gaetano Gandolfi was the most important painter in Bologna. Gaetano, like his brother Ubaldo (1728–1781) and his son Mauro (1764–1834), produced many portraits, some of which were intended to be included in larger compositions while others were teste di carattere. Although this head does not seem to correspond with any figure in a known composition, it is perfectly possible that it was a model that the artist kept in his workshop, with the intention of using it at some future date. The look of inspiration, the eyes raised to the skies and the point of view slightly da sotto in su can be seen in many of the artist’s figures. The spontaneous technique with which this fine portrait is painted suggests that it was executed by the artist when he was still young but had already mastered his medium. His characteristic draughtsman’s skill is visible in the delicate but assured reflections around the eyes, marked with fairly thick red lines.

This painting, which is in good condition and typical of the artist’s production, is both a fine piece of painting, with a free and masterly technique, and an invitation to meditation and contemplation prompted by the model’s pose.

Nous remercions Prof. Donatella Biagi Maino d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre, après un examen de visu.

Au XVIIIe siècle, Gaetano Gandolfi était le peintre le plus important à Bologne. Gaetano, tout comme son frère Ubaldo (1728-1781) et son fils Mauro (1764-1834), a réalisé de nombreux portraits dont certains exécutés pour être insérés dans des compositions plus grandes, et d'autres comme teste di carattere. Bien que cette tête ne semble pas correspondre à une figure d'une composition connue, il est tout à fait possible qu'il s'agisse d'un modèle conservé dans le studio du peintre avec l'idée de l'utiliser ultérieurement. L'attitude inspirée, les yeux levés au ciel et le point de vue légèrement da sotto in su se retrouvent dans beaucoup de figures créées par l'artiste. La technique spontanée de ce beau portrait suggère qu'il s'agit d'une œuvre réalisée par le peintre alors qu'il était encore jeune mais déjà en pleine maîtrise de ses moyens. On remarque d'ailleurs l'habileté caractéristique du dessinateur qui marque délicatement mais sûrement les reflets autour des yeux par des lignes rouges assez épaisses.

Ce tableau en bon état de conservation et caractéristique de la production de l'artiste est à la fois un beau morceau de peinture avec une technique libre et maîtrisée et une invitation à la méditation et à la contemplation par l'attitude du modèle.