View full screen - View 1 of Lot 84. Monument de l'Infini .
84

Boleslas Biegas

Monument de l'Infini

Boleslas Biegas

Boleslas Biegas

Monument de l'Infini

Monument de l'Infini

Boleslas Biegas

Koziczyn 1877 - 1954 Paris

Monument de l'Infini

Signed lower right B. Biegas

Oil on panel

48,4 x 36,4 cm ; 19 by 14⅜ in.

____________________________________________

Boleslas Biegas

Koziczyn 1877 - 1954 Paris

Monument de l'Infini

Signé en bas à droite B. Biegas

Huile sur panneau

With Jan Krugier, Geneva (as per a label on the reverse);

Collection Paul-Loup Sulitzer;

His sale, Me Binoche, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 4 December 1995, lot 29.

Galerie Jan Krugier, Genève (selon une étiquette au dos) ;

Collection Paul-Loup Sulitzer ;

Sa vente, Me Binoche, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 4 décembre 1995, lot 29.

Painted in 1937, Monument to the Infinite expresses the radical evolution of Biegas’ art. Although in his early period he initially broke away from Symbolism, especially under the influence of Cubism, to embrace a strongly geometric art, with a particular focus on a circular line that deconstructed reality, during the 1920s and 1930s he moved towards a new form of Symbolism, re-engaging with form and space – although the latter would become a dark background absorbing almost all colour, apart from the haunting figures and subjects emerging from it.

Profoundly mystical both in its subject, evoking the mysteries of the infinite, and its pictorial treatment, this painting is typical of Biegas’ production in this troubled decade. Favouring perfect symmetry, he renders the two hieratical figures in the centre schematically, facing each other as mirror images, treating them like a stained glass window made from precious gems. Their stylized silhouette evokes religious architecture, emerging from a dark background of tormented, flailing trees.

Exécuté en 1937, Monument de l’Infini témoigne de l’évolution radicale de l’art de Biegas. S’il s’est dans un premier temps dégagé du symbolisme de sa première époque pour se tourner, sous l’influence du Cubisme notamment, vers un art au géométrisme poussé, favorisant par-dessus tout la ligne circulaire qui déconstruit la réalité, il opère, dans le courant des années 1920 et 1930, un mouvement vers une forme renouvelée du symbolisme, renouant avec la forme et l’espace, bien que celui-ci soit désormais traité comme un fond sombre absorbant presque toute couleur, mis-à-part les figures ou sujets fantomatiques qui en émergent.

Profondément mystique par son sujet qui évoque les mystères de l’infini, le tableau l’est également par son traitement pictural, typique de la production de Biegas en cette décennie troublée. Prônant une symétrie parfaite, schématisant les deux figures hiératiques du centre opposées comme en miroir, il traite ces deux dernières à la façon d’un vitrail constitué de pierres précieuses, et leur donne la silhouette stylisée d’une architecture religieuse surgissant du fond sombre où s’agitent des arbres tourmentés.