View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. Henri IV and Marie de Médicis | Henri IV et Marie de Médicis .
12

Barthelémy Prieur (1536-1611)

Henri IV and Marie de Médicis | Henri IV et Marie de Médicis

Collection Antony Embden | Trésors de la Renaissance

Barthelémy Prieur (1536-1611)

Barthelémy Prieur (1536-1611)

Barthélémy Prieur (1536-1611), circa 1600

Henri IV and Marie de' Medici

a small pair of bronze busts, brown patina; on later wooden bases with brass inlays

H. (overall) 35 & 37 cm, 13¾ & 14½ in.

(2)

___________________________________________

Barthélémy Prieur (1536-1611), vers 1600

Henri IV et Marie de Médicis

paire de bustes petite nature en bronze à patine brune ; sur des socles en bois postérieur à filets de laiton

H. (totale) 35 et 37 cm, 13¾ et 14½ in.

(2)

For further information on the condition of this lot please contact ulrike.goetz@sothebys.com

Collection Jacques Kugel;

Galerie Antony Embden, where it was acquired by Pierre Bergé.

Collection Pierre Bergé ;

sa vente, Sotheby's Paris, 31 octobre 2018, lot 15,

where acquired by Antony Embden.

Related Literature
G. Bresc-Bautier, G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, exh. cat. musée de Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 126-127, no. 23 et 24.

Other pairs of these models are in the Los Angeles County Museum of Art (inv. no. 81.22.1 and 81.22.2), and in the museum of Pau (on loan from the Louvre) (cf. G. Bresc-Bautier, op. cit., pp. 126-127, no. 23 & 24).

Une paire similaire conservée au Los Angeles County Museum of Art (inv. no. 81.22.1 et 81.22.2), ainsi qu'une seconde au musée de Pau (cf. G. Bresc-Bautier, op. cit., pp. 126-127, no. 23 et 24).