Collection Antony Embden | Trésors de la Renaissance
Gladiator | Gladiateur
June 14, 01:50 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
North German or Netherlandish, first half 17th Century
Follower of Willem Van Tetrode (1525-1580)
Gladiator
bronze, brown patina; on a ebonised wooden base
H. (bronze) 35 cm, 13¾ in. ; (Overall) 44,5 cm, 17½ in.
___________________________________________
Allemagne du Nord ou Pays-Bas, première moitié du XVIIe siècle
suiveur de Willem Van Tetrode (1525-1580)
Gladiateur
bronze à patine brune ; sur un socle en bois noirci
H. (bronze) 35 cm, 13¾ in. ; (totale) 44,5 cm, 17½ in.
Related Literature / Référence bibliographique
F. Scholten, Willem van Tetrode, Sculptor, Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, New York, Frick collection, 2003, pp. 62-63, figs. 75 and 76.
The present Warrior was certainly cast in the first half of the 17th century in North Germany (Westphalia/Lower Rhine) or the Netherlands, inspired by Willem Danielsz van Tetrode (1525 -1580) works. It seems to be related to the bronzes of Christ at the Column (Cologne, Museum of Decorative Arts), as well as his Flagellator (Residenz, Munich,) both cast by van Tetrode as isolated figures in the years 1562-1565.
We would like to thank Dr. Frits Scholten, Chief Curator of the Rijksmuseum, for sharing his observations on this bronze with us.
Il s'agit ici certainement d'une fonte néerlandaise ou d'Allemagne du nord (Westphalie/ou Haut Rhin) de la première moitié du XVIIe siècle, s'inscrivant tout à fait dans la lignée des œuvres de Willem Danielsz van Tetrode (1525 -1580). On peut constater une parenté avec les bronzes du Christ à la colonne (Cologne, musée des Arts Décoratifs), ainsi que son Flagellateur (Résidence, Munich) tous deux réalisés par van Tetrode comme figures isolées dans les années 1562-1565.
Nous remercions Dr. Frits Scholten, Conservateur en chef du Rijksmuseum, d'avoir partagé ses observations sur ce bronze avec nous.