View full screen - View 1 of Lot 69. Fire in the island | L'incendie dans l'île.
69

Carlo Bonavia

Fire in the island | L'incendie dans l'île

Carlo Bonavia

Carlo Bonavia

Carlo Bonavia

Active in Naples and Rome from 1751 to 1788

Fire in the island

Signed and dated lower center on the coffer C. Bonavia / R.A. 1758

Oil on canvas

129,1 x 208 cm ; 50¾ by 81⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Carlo Bonavia

Actif à Naples et Rome de 1751 à 1788

L'incendie dans l'île

Signé et daté en bas au centre sur la malle C. Bonavia / R.A. 1758

Huile sur toile

J. Homburg Collection;

His sale, Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 11 May 1923, lot 37 (as by Joseph Vernet);

Anonymous sale, Paris, Palais Galliera, 22 October 1968, lot 56 (as by Joseph Vernet);

Thence by descent to the present owner.

Collection J. Homburg ;

Sa vente, Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 11 mai 1923, lot 37 (comme de Joseph Vernet) ;

Vente anonyme, Paris, Palais Galliera, 22 octobre 1968, lot 56 (comme de Joseph Vernet) ;

Par descendance jusqu'au propriétaire actuel.

F. Ingersoll-Smouse, Joseph Vernet, peintre de marine, Paris 1926, vol. I, no.709 (as by Joseph Vernet).

F. Ingersoll-Smouse, Joseph Vernet, peintre de marine, Paris, 1926, vol. I, n° 709 (comme de Joseph Vernet).

Wrongly identified by Florence Ingersoll-Smouse, in her monograph on Joseph Vernet, as a lost work by that artist, this striking painting is in fact by the Italian painter Carlo Bonavia, as confirmed not only by the blue-toned palette he typically used, but also by the signature which can be seen on a trunk carried by two figures at the bottom centre. The painting, a magnificent nocturne, is unquestionably one of Bonavia’s masterpieces, with a breadth and an ambition that is unprecedented in his corpus. Contrasting the cold light of the moon on one side with the fire licking at the clouds and colouring them red on the other, it is a perfect illustration of his generation’s taste for the sublime as an aesthetic category.

Carlo Bonavia remains a little-known figure among the great Italian landscape painters of the eighteenth century. Probably born in Rome, he is known to have been mostly active from the middle of the 1750s in Naples, where he remained until his death in 1788. Influenced initially by Salvator Rosa (1615-1673), he owed most of his inspiration to Vernet (1714-1789), which has incidentally led to many cases of confusion about attribution. Just like the French landscape painter, Bonavia succeeded in developing an international clientele of foreign aristocrats on the Grand Tour, such as Lord Brudenell and Count Karl Joseph Firmian (1716-1782), who was Austria’s ambassador to Naples from 1753 to 1758 and who owned no less than seventeen of Bonavia’s paintings.

Although the signature is partly difficult to read, it is interesting to note that next to the date 1758, the painter has added the letters ‘RA’, perhaps to signify Rome. Does this confirm his Roman origins? Or did Bonavia return temporarily to the Eternal City to execute this large painting, whose ambition and size suggest a commission from an important patron?

Dated 1758, the present painting is the same size as the large Storm off a Rocky Coast sold at Sotheby’s London on 3 July 1996 (lot 51). This work is dated 1757, and it would be reasonable to speculate, given their similarities and complementary character, that the present work may have been painted as a pendant to the first.

Répertorié à tort par Florence Ingersoll-Smouse, dans sa monographie de référence sur Joseph Vernet, comme une œuvre perdue de ce dernier, cet impressionnant tableau - sans nul doute l’un des chefs-d’œuvre de l’artiste – revient en réalité au peintre italien Carlo Bonavia, comme le prouvent d’une part sa palette bleutée typique de l’artiste, et de l’autre la signature qui se lit en bas au centre sur le coffre que portent deux figures.

D’une ampleur et d’une ambition sans précédents pour l’artiste, ce magnifique nocturne dans lequel s’opposent d’un côté la lumière froide de la lune et de l’autre l’incendie qui embrase les nuages en les teignant de rouge, illustre parfaitement le goût de l’époque pour le Sublime en tant que catégorie esthétique.

Parmi les grands peintres italiens de paysage au XVIIIe siècle, Carlo Bonavia reste une figure méconnue. Probablement né à Rome, on le sait surtout actif à partir du milieu de la décennie 1750 à Naples, où il restera jusqu’à sa mort en 1788. Marqué dans un premier temps par l’art de Salvator Rosa (1615-1673), c’est principalement à Vernet (1714-1789) qu’il doit la plus grande part de son inspiration, d’où d’ailleurs les nombreuses confusions d’attributions qui suivront. Tout comme le paysagiste français, Bonavia parviendra à se créer une clientèle internationale d’aristocrates étrangers venus faire le Grand Tour, comme Lord Brudenell ou encore le comte Karl Joseph Firmian (1716-1782), qui sera ambassadeur d’Autriche à Naples de 1753 à 1758 et qui possèdera pas moins de dix-sept œuvres par l’artiste.

Si la signature reste partiellement difficile à lire, il est intéressant de relever qu’à côté de la date de 1758, le peintre a ajouté les lettres « RA », peut-être pour « Roma ». Est-ce là le signe de son origine romaine ? Ou bien Bonavia est-il retourné temporairement dans la Ville Eternelle pour exécuter ce grand tableau, dont l’ambition et la taille laissent penser qu’il s’agit d’une commande d’un mécène important ?

Daté de 1758, le tableau est de mêmes dimensions que la grande Tempête sur une côte rocheuse vendue chez Sotheby’s Londres le 3 juillet 1996 (lot 51). Cette composition portait elle-même la date de 1757, et l’on peut se demander, compte-tenu de la parenté et de leur caractère complémentaire, si la présente œuvre n’a pas été peinte comme pendant à la première.