View full screen - View 1 of Lot 40. The conversion of Paul the Apostle | La conversion de saint Paul.
40

Attributed to Lucas Gassel | Attribué à Lucas Gassel

The conversion of Paul the Apostle | La conversion de saint Paul

Property from a Distinguished Spanish Private Collection

Attributed to Lucas Gassel

Helmond 1490 - 1568 Brussels

The conversion of Paul the Apostle

Oil on panel

42,7 x 54 cm ; 16¾ by 21¼ in.

___________________________________________

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière espagnole

Attribué à Lucas Gassel

Helmond 1490 - 1568 Bruxelles

La conversion de saint Paul

Huile sur panneau

42,7 x 54 cm ; 16¾ by 21¼ in.

Fritz Steinmeyer, Lucerne, circa 1926 (according to Friedländer);

Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 9 March 1983, lot 3 (as Circle of Jan Mostaert);

With Rafael Valls Limited, London, 1983-1984.

Fritz Steinmeyer, Lucerne, vers 1926 (selon Friedländer) ;

Vente anonyme, Sotheby's, Londres, 9 mars 1983, lot 3 (comme Entourage de Jan Mostaert) ;

Rafael Valls Limited, Londres, 1983-1984.

M.J. Friedländer, Die Altniederländische Malerei, XI, 1944, p. 118, no. 21 (as "Der Vermeintliche Jan de Beer").

M.J. Friedländer, Die Altniederländische Malerei, XI, 1944, p. 118, n° 21 (comme "Der Vermeintliche Jan de Beer").

This superb Conversion of St Paul, illustrating the episode in the Acts of the Apostles (9: 3-7) when Christ appeared to Paul on the road to Damascus, has been attributed in turn to Jan de Beer and Jan Mostaert. The panel has been compared to the Landscape with St Hubert, unattributed, in the Alte Pinacothek in Munich (inv. WAF 762) as well as to a landscape with hunters in the museum in Budapest (inv. 1018).

This fine panel, which can be dated to circa 1530, seems more likely to be the work of Lucas Gassel. The subject is fairly rare in the production of artists of this period and the preceding generation. The artist may have seen and taken his inspiration from the only known painting of the same subject, by Herri Met de Bles, now in the Allen Memorial Art Museum in Oberlin, Ohio (inv. 1995.13).

Gassel is mostly known for his historical and biblical subjects, incorporated into vast panoramic landscapes in the painting tradition established by Joachim Patinir and Herri met de Bles. Although he probably trained in Antwerp, he worked primarily in Brussels. He was one of the most active of the generation who adopted the Weltlandschaft style in the southern Netherlands in the mid-sixteenth century. This painting exhibits typical features of Gassel’s compositions, including an elevated horizon and a proliferation of mountainous structures. Note the abundance of detail, especially in the figures’ clothing, following the fashions of the period and likely to appeal to a wealthy aristocratic or merchant clientele.

Cette superbe Conversion de saint Paul, illustrant l'épisode des Actes des Apôtres (9, 3-7) de l'apparition du Christ à Paul sur le chemin de Damas, a été attribuée tour à tour à Jan de Beer et Jan Mostaert. Le panneau avait été rapproché du Paysage avec saint Hubert, non attribué, conservé à l’Alte Pinacothek de Munich (inv. WAF 762) ainsi que d'un paysage avec des chasseurs conservé au musée de Budapest (inv. 1018).

Ce beau panneau que l’on peut dater autour de 1530 semble plutôt être de la main de Lucas Gassel. Le sujet est assez rare dans la production des artistes de cette époque et de la génération qui les précède. On notera que l'artiste de ce tableau a peut-être vu et puisé son inspiration du seul tableau connu du même sujet d'Herri Met de Bles conservé aujourd'hui à Oberlin, au Allen Memorial Art Museum (inv. 1995.13).

Gassel est surtout connu pour ses sujets historiques et bibliques intégrés dans de vastes paysages panoramiques dans la tradition de la peinture de paysage établie par Joachim Patinir et Herri met de Bles. Bien qu'il ait probablement été formé à Anvers, il travaillait principalement à Bruxelles. Il a été l'un des plus actifs de la génération qui a poursuivi le style du Weltlandschaft dans le sud des Pays-Bas au milieu du XVIe siècle. On retrouve dans ce tableau les caractéristiques des compositions de Gassel avec sa ligne d'horizon élevée et ses structures montagneuses foisonnantes. On notera l'abondance de détails notamment ceux des vêtements des protagonistes conformes aux goûts de l'époque et susceptibles de plaire à une clientèle fortunée aristocrate ou marchande.